2025年11月8日星期六
[…] But as the Tax Court found, “Hawks Bluff was organized to take over ILC's failing real estate business.” 刘志强,刘志强,中国机械工程学报(自然科学版),2023- 2023,at *25。 更多的over, of Hawks Bluff's three owners, two were the owners of ILC and the third was ILC's real-estate advisor. Accordingly, the Tax Court had reason to view ILC's purpose as probative — if only weakly probative, given the Tax Court's primary reliance on Hawks Bluff's 2012 tax return — of Hawks Bluff's purpose in holding the Easement Property.
最后,格莱德认为,税务法院应该对国税局施加举证责任,以反驳其声称的扣除权利。 我们不同意的状况。 《守则》规定了一个转移负担的框架。 See 26 U.S.C. §7491(a). When a taxpayer introduces “credible evidence” in support of its position, “the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” Id。 在这里,格莱德没有引入可信的证据来转移责任。 因此,我们认为,税务法院没有义务将举证责任转移给国税局。
三世
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the Tax Court's judgment.
脚注
- “[I]t is a question of fact whether the taxpayer intended to hold the property primarily for sale in the ordinary course of business or for investment purposes.”